It’s Under the Bus for Baghdad Sean Spicer

Alas, Sean, we knew ye too freaking well
Politics • Views: 29,973

For six months he’s been lying his ass off for Donald Trump, dutifully repeating and amplifying every falsehood — and that’s a lot of falsehoods.

But today we learned we won’t have Baghdad Sean to kick around any more; he now resides in the increasingly crowded area under the Trump bus, because he quit this morning when Trump informed him he was going to be a lackey for the new White House communications director: another super-rich extreme right wing talking parrot, Anthony Scaramucci.

And by the way, here’s Scaramucci in 2015 on Fox Business, railing against Donald Trump for his swinish treatment of women (especially Megyn Kelly because after all, this is Fox), and calling Trump “anti-American” and just “another hack politician.”

YouTube

(h/t: Media Matters.)

Since those days, of course, Scaramucci, like many right wing spokesholes, has morphed into a huge supporter of the Orange Oligarch, and now mindlessly echoes every lie Trump spouts — a job requirement of his new position.

Jump to bottom

57 comments

1
jaunte  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:32:05am
2
Targetpractice  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:32:40am

re: #1 jaunte

[Embedded content]

Won’t surprise me in the least. Will he quit or will he be fired? That’s the real question.

3
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:34:01am

4
Charles Johnson  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:34:37am

Also out today: Trump’s scumbag personal lawyer Marc Kasowitz.

abcnews.go.com

5
Dr Lizardo  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:34:43am

re: #2 Targetpractice

Won’t surprise me in the least. Will he quit or will he be fired? That’s the real question.

Hard to say - I wouldn’t be surprised if Priebus quit, TBH. From what I’m reading, he’s furious about Scaramucci’s hiring. Interestingly, so is Bannon.

With any luck, maybe we can get a two-fer - Priebus and Bannon both rage-quitting over the weekend.

6
Sir John Barron  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:37:06am

re: #1 jaunte

“So, Rinse Pubis…is that your real name?”

“Reinse Preibus…actually.”

“So, Rinse, tell us a little more about your job. Whattdya do here?”

“I’m really good at dealing with people….”

7
Targetpractice  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:39:14am

re: #5 Dr Lizardo

Hard to say - I wouldn’t be surprised if Priebus quit, TBH. From what I’m reading, he’s furious about Scaramucci’s hiring. Interestingly, so is Bannon.

With any luck, maybe we can get a two-fer - Priebus and Bannon both rage-quitting over the weekend.

Leading to yet more sycophants in the White House, furthering the collapse along nicely.

It’s Christmas in July!

8
Kragar  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:39:22am
9
HappyWarrior  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:40:05am

re: #8 Kragar

[Embedded content]

Yuck.

10
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:40:21am

re: #8 Kragar

[Embedded content]

Hannity?! Hannity won’t tolerate any Trump slight at all.

11
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:41:47am

re: #8 Kragar

[Embedded content]

All other reporters probably told Sean that there wouldn’t be any cameras allowed for their interview.

//

12
Skip Intro  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:42:26am

re: #10 b.d. (bill d.)

Hannity?! Hannity won’t tolerate any Trump slight at all.

And there won’t be any.

13
HappyWarrior  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:43:17am

re: #12 Skip Intro

And there won’t be any.

“Was working for Trump great or the greatest thrill of your life?”

14
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:43:22am

re: #12 Skip Intro

And there won’t be any.

I can’t wait for Spicer’s take on the newest Clinton developments.

//

15
Sir John Barron  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:43:55am

re: #8 Kragar

So Spice will say he quit to “spend more time with my family” or to work on the side to MAGA.

/

16
Dr Lizardo  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:44:11am

re: #7 Targetpractice

Leading to yet more sycophants in the White House, furthering the collapse along nicely.

It’s Christmas in July!

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia the Trump White House!

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia Theme

17
jaunte  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:45:36am

re: #8 Kragar

Sean Spicer’s first interview is going to be with Sean Hannity…Fox News confirms.

Baghdad Buddies

18
HappyWarrior  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:46:03am

re: #16 Dr Lizardo

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia the Trump White House!

[Embedded content]

Video

Donald is Frank without the decency.

19
FormerDirtDart  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:46:49am
20
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:47:34am

re: #19 FormerDirtDart

[Embedded content]

Sean doesn’t get to keep that Twitter handle and may have already lost it before that tweet was written.

21
jaunte  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:47:37am

And yet the Ark Park exists.

22
KGxvi  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:48:43am

re: #20 b.d. (bill d.)

Sean doesn’t get to keep that Twitter handle and may have already lost it before that tweet was written.

They can just pin that tweet and it’ll work for whoever has the job!

23
Charles Johnson  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:49:08am
24
Targetpractice  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:49:08am

re: #19 FormerDirtDart

[Embedded content]

“I’m quitting…eventually…and the end of next month.”

Huh, this whole “quitting” business is different from what I remember.

25
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:49:19am

re: #19 FormerDirtDart

[Embedded content]

August?! What benefits kick in in August.

I’ve had it with you people, I quit!!……next month….

26
Rocky-in-Connecticut  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:51:00am

The underlying problem through all this is that fully 35% of America still supports the awfulness that is the entire Trump/GOP nexus. This country is enduring an existential threat from within formented by 40 years of continuous right wing attacks on truth, sanity, proper government philosophy, education, science, and the meaning of democracy itself.

Until the 35% can be greatly diminished in number by unlearning their sense of overwhelming entitlment and their adjective fear of the rest of the world, we are fucked as a country.

27
jaunte  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:51:31am

re: #19 FormerDirtDart

28
jaunte  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:54:56am
29
ObserverArt  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:55:20am

Running with the thread theme…

Get on the Trump Bus! Err, get under the Trump bus…
30
Barefoot Grin  Jul 21, 2017 • 10:59:35am

I think Pope Francis should give him an audience.

31
Dr. Matt  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:00:28am

MMfA: Renowned Liar Sean Spicer Lied About Lying To The Press

LIE 1: Spicer Doubled Down On The False Claim That Trump Had The Most-Watched Inaugural Of All Time

LIE 2: Spicer Falsely Claimed That Trump’s Feud With The Intelligence Agency Was A Myth

LIE 3: Spicer Hyped Trump’s False Claim That Millions Voted Illegally In The 2016 Election

LIE 4: Spicer Claimed Trump Won “The Most” Electoral Votes “Since Any Republican Since Reagan”

LIE 5: Spicer Claimed 2001 And 2017 National Security Council Principals Committee Makeups Are “100 Percent The Same”

LIE 6: Spicer Claimed CNN Retracted Statements Questioning Kellyanne Conway’s Credibility

LIE 7: Spicer Claimed There Wasn’t Concern With Obama’s Criticism Of The Supreme Court

LIE 8: Spicer Claimed Trump’s Travel Ban Was Always About Specific Countries

LIE 9: Spicer Claimed There Could Be More Than 15 Million People In The Country Illegally

LIE 10: Spicer Claimed Obama Administration Tapped Fox News Reporter’s Phone

LIE 11: Spicer Falsely Claimed That Most Bush-Era Gitmo Detainee Releases Were Court-Ordered

LIE 12: Spicer Claimed That The Reason The Secretary Of State’s Plane On His Trip To Asia Can’t Accommodate Reporters Is Because Of The Cost

LIE 13: Spicer Claimed Manafort “Played A Very Limited Role” In The Trump Campaign

LIE 14: Officials Have Reached The “Conclusion” That There Was No Collusion Between The Trump White House And Russia

32
Kragar  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:00:57am
33
ObserverArt  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:01:37am

re: #30 Barefoot Grin

I think Pope Francis should give him an audience.

Nah, but he will light a Novena Candle and say a little prayer for his lost soul.

34
The Vicious Babushka  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:03:09am

Someone get a wooden stake & silver bullets

35
Teukka  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:03:57am

re: #34 The Vicious Babushka

Someone get a wooden stake & silver bullets

[Embedded content]

What about the holy garlic-infused water cannon? Too early?

36
Kragar  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:04:34am

re: #34 The Vicious Babushka

Someone get a wooden stake & silver bullets

[Embedded content]

A target should always be assumed to be a threat until it can be confirmed that it is not.

37
Charles Johnson  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:05:58am
38
Blind Frog Belly White  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:06:17am

re: #32 Kragar

[Embedded content]

The problem with a ‘clean slate’ for the Trump White House is that the one name that you can’t erase - Trump - is the actual cause of all the problems. Anyone trying to do communications for him spends half their time explaining how it can be that when they said yesterday something was absolutely, categorically false, but then the President brags just this morning it’s true, that there’s no contradiction.

39
Weaselone  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:06:50am

re: #37 Charles Johnson

[Embedded content]

He took a dump on the floor of Spicer’s office, didn’t he?

40
Joe Bacon 🌹  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:07:53am

re: #37 Charles Johnson

[Embedded content]

If anyone believes Mr. Floorpooper had anything to do with Spicey quitting I will gladly forward them an e-mail I got from a Nigerian Prince!

41
Shiplord Kirel, live from behind wingnut lines  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:08:36am
42
Eventual Carrion  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:08:45am

re: #32 Kragar

[Embedded content]

Only 7 more slate cleanings to go!

43
b.d. (bill d.)  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:09:45am

re: #34 The Vicious Babushka

Someone get a wooden stake & silver bullets

[Embedded content]

But Russia wouldn’t lie to us about killing him?!

44
Joe Bacon 🌹  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:10:18am

Wait a second!

Ginger Snapped is back on Twitter?????

Please assure me that was from Facebook!!!!!

45
Charles Johnson  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:10:50am

re: #44 Joe Bacon 🌹

Wait a second!

Ginger Snapped is back on Twitter?????

Facebook: facebook.com

46
Joe Bacon 🌹  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:12:17am

re: #45 Charles Johnson

OK, It’s time to send another alert to Facebook and see if they will do anything!

47
EPR-radar  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:12:25am

re: #5 Dr Lizardo

Hard to say - I wouldn’t be surprised if Priebus quit, TBH. From what I’m reading, he’s furious about Scaramucci’s hiring. Interestingly, so is Bannon.

With any luck, maybe we can get a two-fer - Priebus and Bannon both rage-quitting over the weekend.

I’d like to know why Bannon and Priebus are upset about Scaramucci — the stated reasons of incompetence/nepotism seem insufficient.

My assumption is that it’s because Scaramucci does not appear to be an ideologically reliable Republican, and he would have tr*mp’s confidence.

48
Shiplord Kirel, live from behind wingnut lines  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:12:58am
49
Barefoot Grin  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:13:18am

Supposedly, Scaramucci’s wiki briefly looked like this:

Anthony Scaramucci (born January 6, 1964) is an American entrepreneur, financier, political figure, and author.[1] In June 2017, he became a senior vice president and chief strategy officer at the U.S. Export-Import Bank[2], and on July 21, 2017, President Donald Trump appointed him the White House Communications Director.[3]

On July 21, 2017 he buried his face deep in Donald Trumps butt. On January 12, 2017, President Donald Trump announced his intent to appoint Scaramucci Director of the White House Office of Public Liaison and Intergovernmental Affairs.[4] Scaramucci’s swearing-in was reportedly delayed by an extended review of his finances by the Office of Government Ethics,[5][6] although the ethics office denied that clearance was necessary before making White House appointments.[7] Ultimately, George Sifakis was appointed instead.[8]

Following the 2016 election, Scaramucci served on the Presidential Transition Team Executive Committee.[9] In 2005, Scaramucci founded global investment firm SkyBridge Capital,[10] serving as co-managing partner before selling the company in early 2017[11] to take a role in the Trump administration.

50
Sir John Barron  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:13:27am

re: #47 EPR-radar

I’d like to know why Bannon and Priebus are upset about Scaramucci —- the stated reasons of incompetence/nepotism seem inadequate.

My assumption is that it’s because Scaramucci does not appear to be an ideologically reliable Republican, and he would have tr*mp’s confidence.

Jealousy, too, I imagine. Someone new encroaching on their turf.

51
HappyWarrior  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:13:28am

re: #47 EPR-radar

I’d like to know why Bannon and Priebus are upset about Scaramucci —- the stated reasons of incompetence/nepotism seem inadequate.

My assumption is that it’s because Scaramucci does not appear to be an ideologically reliable Republican, and he would have tr*mp’s confidence.

He seems pretty Republican to me outside the Obama 2008 fundraiser.

52
Dr Lizardo  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:14:25am

re: #47 EPR-radar

I’d like to know why Bannon and Priebus are upset about Scaramucci — the stated reasons of incompetence/nepotism seem inadequate.

My assumption is that it’s because Scaramucci does not appear to be an ideologically reliable Republican, and he would have tr*mp’s confidence.

I don’t know about Priebus, but I’m pretty sure Bannon views Scaramucci as just another “globalist banker” type.

53
Ace-o-aces  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:17:45am
54
jaunte  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:18:23am

What’s the presidential* defense budget?

55
HappyWarrior  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:18:28am

re: #52 Dr Lizardo

I don’t know about Priebus, but I’m pretty sure Bannon views Scaramucci as just another “globalist banker” type.

That makes sense even though Bannon himself worked for GS.

56
ObserverArt  Jul 21, 2017 • 11:42:46am

re: #38 Blind Frog Belly White

The problem with a ‘clean slate’ for the Trump White House is that the one name that you can’t erase - Trump - is the actual cause of all the problems. Anyone trying to do communications for him spends half their time explaining how it can be that when they said yesterday something was absolutely, categorically false, but then the President brags just this morning it’s true, that there’s no contradiction.

And this is what we all get to see. I bet this is how it is in every department of the Trump administration.

It was said he liked chaos as a management style. Chaos it is.

And people didn’t believe this shit and voted for him. How deplorable they really were.

57
lawhawk  Jul 21, 2017 • 12:22:54pm

re: #55 HappyWarrior

That makes sense even though Bannon himself worked for GS.


This article has been archived.
Comments are closed.

Jump to top

Create a PageThis is the LGF Pages posting bookmarklet. To use it, drag this button to your browser's bookmark bar, and title it 'LGF Pages' (or whatever you like). Then browse to a site you want to post, select some text on the page to use for a quote, click the bookmarklet, and the Pages posting window will appear with the title, text, and any embedded video or audio files already filled in, ready to go.
Or... you can just click this button to open the Pages posting window right away.
Last updated: 2016-01-01 10:29 am PST
LGF User's Guide RSS Feeds Tweet

Help support Little Green Footballs!

Subscribe now for ad-free access!Register and sign in to a free LGF account before subscribing, and your ad-free access will be automatically enabled.

Donate with
PayPal
Square Cash Shop at amazon
as an LGF Associate!
Recent PagesClick to refresh
New Atheist Lord Mayor of Belfast Takes Heat for Not Offering Prayer at Installation Ceremony The city of Belfast, Northern Ireland elected a new Lord Mayor, Nuala McAllister. She is a young mother (age twenty-eight and served on the city council for three years), and ran on a campaign of honesty. She has a ...
Anymouse 🌹
1 day ago
Views: 169 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 2
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
Iran Tests Missile Despite Trump Pressure Iran says it has successfully tested a new-medium range missile, in defiance of US President Donald Trump. The launch of the Khoramshahr missile, which has a range of 2,000 km (1,242 miles), was shown on state TV. It is ...
Thanos
1 day, 4 hours ago
Views: 274 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
Russia Turns on Morgan Freeman Over Election ‘War’ Video Want to weed some alt right Putin pawns from your twitter fee? Just look for the ones attacking Morgan Freeman with Russia Today meme and themes this week. Russia has aimed its entire media arsenal at the veteran Hollywood ...
Thanos
1 day, 4 hours ago
Views: 248 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
Scientists Closing in on the Dawn of Plate Tectonics But over time the world gradually became less bleak. Today Earth also harbors light-colored rocks, like the granite that composes Half Dome in Yosemite National Park. But scientists remain uncertain as to when the world started to transition from ...
Thanos
1 day, 6 hours ago
Views: 274 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 1
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
Expert’s Advice: Don’t Engage With the Alt-Right on Campus The event, organized by the campus’s Division of Equity and Inclusion, comes ahead of a series of student-sponsored events next Sunday through Wednesday that are expected to bring right-wing speakers to campus for noon and evening rallies, although the ...
Thanos
2 days, 7 hours ago
Views: 573 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 1
Tweets: 38 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 2
Comments: 0
: 2
Mass Protest in Philippines Over Duterte ‘Dictatorship’ Opponents criticised Mr Duterte's open threat to reinstate martial law and his brutal war on drugs that has killed thousands. Thousands also attended rival pro-Duterte rallies. Mr Duterte's own son Paolo is facing allegations of drug trafficking. The president ...
Thanos
2 days, 16 hours ago
Views: 660 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 28 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 2
Comments: 0
: 2
the Killers - Run for CoverArtists: The KillersDirected By: Tarik MikouCo-Directed By: Eric MorinWritten By: Flowers, Stoermer, Vannucci, Price, Cameron, Lee, MarleyProducers: Jacknife Lee, Daniel Jean, Olivier Picard, David Pierrat(C) 2017 Island Records, a division of UMG Recordings, Inc. vevo.ly
Thanos
4 days, 15 hours ago
Views: 584 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
(12) LATEST: 7.1 Magnitude Quake Kills 119 as Buildings Crumble in MexicoMexico’s federal government says the death toll in a magnitude 7.1 earthquake has risen to 119.
Thanos
4 days, 15 hours ago
Views: 638 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 1
Tweets: 1 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
Exploring Child Marriage Around the World The age at which people first marry can have long-lasting implications for their physical, economic and social well-being -- particularly when marriage first happens at a young age. As part of our forthcoming global research on child marriage, we ...
Birth Control Works
4 days, 16 hours ago
Views: 551 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0
Failing Charter Schools Have a Reincarnation Plan — ProPublica This past June, Florida’s top education agency delivered a failing grade to the Orange Park Performing Arts Academy in suburban Jacksonville for the second year in a row. It designated the charter school for kindergarten through fifth grade as ...
Birth Control Works
4 days, 16 hours ago
Views: 620 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 • Share to Facebook
Shares: 0
Comments: 0
: 0