Locus Online News » Locus Awards Winners
The winners of the 2013 Locus Awards have been announced:
SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
Redshirts, John Scalzi (Tor; Gollancz)
The Hydrogen Sonata, Iain M. Banks (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
Caliban’s War, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
FANTASY NOVEL
The Apocalypse Codex, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
Glamour in Glass, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
Hide Me Among the Graves, Tim Powers (Morrow; Corvus)
FIRST NOVEL
Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz)
vN, Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
Seraphina, Rachel Hartman (Random House; Doubleday UK)
The Games, Ted Kosmatka (Del Rey; Titan)
Alif the Unseen, G. Willow Wilson (Grove; Corvus)
YOUNG ADULT BOOK
Railsea, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
The Drowned Cities, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown; Atom)
Pirate Cinema, Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen)
Dodger, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There, Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends; Much-in-Little)
NOVELLA
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
“In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns”, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 1/12)
On a Red Station, Drifting, Aliette de Bodard (Immersion)
“The Stars Do Not Lie”, Jay Lake (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
The Boolean Gate, Walter Jon Williams (Subterranean)
NOVELETTE
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi”, Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity)
“Faster Gun”, Elizabeth Bear (tor.com 8/12)
“Close Encounters”, Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)
“Fake Plastic Trees”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (After)
“The Lady Astronaut of Mars”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Rip-Off!)
SHORT STORY
“Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)
“The Deeps of the Sky”, Elizabeth Bear (Edge of Infinity)“Mantis Wives”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/12)
“Elementals”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House Fall ‘12)
“Mono No Aware”, Ken Liu (The Future Is Japanese)
ANTHOLOGY
Edge of Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
After, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Hyperion)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 25)
The Future Is Japanese, Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington, eds. (Haikasoru)
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
COLLECTION
Shoggoths in Bloom, Elizabeth Bear (Prime)
The Best of Kage Baker, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
At the Mouth of the River of Bees, Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
The Dragon Griaule, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
NON-FICTION
Distrust That Particular Flavor, William Gibson (Putnam)
An Exile on Planet Earth, Brian Aldiss (Bodleian Library)
Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010, Damien Broderick & Paul Di Filippo, eds. (NonStop)
The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Cambridge University Press)
Some Remarks, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
More Winners at Locus Online: Locus Online News » Locus Awards Winners