Romney Campaign Bus Drives Around Obama Speech Site, Honking Horn

Right wing elementary school politics
Politics • Views: 25,958

President Obama is scheduled to give a speech on the economy today at Cuyahoga Community College, and according to CBS News White House correspondent Mark Knoller:

No word on whether there’s a dog strapped to the roof of the bus.

Also see

Jump to bottom

56 comments
1 Sheila Broflovski  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 9:57:23am

Is there video of this?

2 Lidane  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 9:58:57am

*sigh*

145 more days of this shit. Can it be Election Day already?

3 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 9:59:15am

Real mature guys.

4 Gus  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 9:59:53am

The beclowning of a presidential campaign.

5 Kronocide  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:00:31am

Homey don't play that.

6 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:00:35am

re: #3 HappyWarrior

Real mature guys.

My thoughts exactly. Reposted from the previous thread:

Because I definitely want a candidate for the President of the United States behaving like a four-year-old child.

7 Killgore Trout  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:01:29am

re: #1 Learned Mother of Zion

Is there video of this?

Here's a pic
Romney Campaign Bus Taunts Obama Supporters

Honks its horn as hundreds of Obama supporters wait to enter event in Ohio.
...
The Romney campaign has routinely deployed aides to infiltrate events featuring Obama and Vice President Joe Biden, who wait online like regular supporters, but once inside spin the media live.

Romney traveling press secretary continued the taunting on Twitter:
...
n Obama campaign aide responded to the Romney effort saying "that's not our style," adding "campaigns are a reflection of the candidate."

A source sends along this report, that the Democratic National Committee will deploy truth teams to cities along the Romney bus tour this weekend:

Silliness disguised as politics.

8 lawhawk  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:01:50am

Typical immature stuff we've come to expect. Seems like the very kind of prank that Mitt would have engaged in while back in his school days.

Not very presidential in any event.

9 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:03:17am

re: #6 thedopefishlives

My thoughts exactly. Reposted from the previous thread:

Because I definitely want a candidate for the President of the United States behaving like a four-year-old child.

That's Mitt Romney for you.

10 Tigger2  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:04:39am

Well it looks like after the primaries Romney has turned the clown car into a clown bus.

11 Varek Raith  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:05:03am

Oh that's mature.

12 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:05:27am

Now all we need is Eddie Murphy singing that annoying circus ditty from Madagascar 3.

13 efuseakay  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:06:01am

re: #8 lawhawk

Typical immature stuff we've come to expect. Seems like the very kind of prank that Mitt would have engaged in while back in his school days.

Not very presidential in any event.

Minus assaulting a fellow gay student... but I believe something to that effect isn't very far behind, the closer we get to election, and the more desperate he becomes.

14 Varek Raith  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:06:06am

re: #12 thedopefishlives

Now all we need is Eddie Murphy singing that annoying circus ditty from Madagascar 3.

15 victor27  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:06:11am

Could the contrast between the candidates be any clearer?

The President will be visiting the World Trade Center today, and signing one of the steel beams to be used in the construction of the new tower.

The Romney campaign will be travelling in circles, tooting their own horn, and generally making a spectacle of themselves.

Any questions?

16 Kronocide  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:07:21am

New meaning to the term honkey

17 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:07:44am

re: #15 victor27

Could the contrast between the candidates be any clearer?

The President will be visiting the World Trade Center today, and signing one of the steel beams to be used in the construction of the new tower.

The Romney campaign will be travelling in circles, tooting their own horn, and generally making a spectacle of themselves.

Any questions?

Well one acts presidential and one acts like a fratboy jerk who wants everything handled to him.

18 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:08:13am

re: #15 victor27

Could the contrast between the candidates be any clearer?

The President will be visiting the World Trade Center today, and signing one of the steel beams to be used in the construction of the new tower.

The Romney campaign will be travelling in circles, tooting their own horn, and generally making a spectacle of themselves.

Any questions?

Only one: Exactly why is almost half the country going to wind up voting for this spoiled brat?

19 Targetpractice  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:08:52am

re: #15 victor27

Could the contrast between the candidates be any clearer?

The President will be visiting the World Trade Center today, and signing one of the steel beams to be used in the construction of the new tower.

The Romney campaign will be travelling in circles, tooting their own horn, and generally making a spectacle of themselves.

Any questions?

You've rather nicely described Romney's campaign to date. Bravo.

20 jamesfirecat  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:09:50am

If Obama was this immature he'd have a helicopter just hang overhead at the next big Romney speech just doing its "WHOP WHOP WHOP" thing.

21 Tigger2  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:10:29am

re: #18 thedopefishlives

Only one: Exactly why is almost half the country going to wind up voting for this spoiled brat?

Fox News and all the other right wing propaganda rags.

22 Varek Raith  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:12:04am

re: #20 jamesfirecat

If Obama was this immature he'd have a helicopter just hang overhead at the next big Romney speech just doing its "WHOP WHOP WHO" thing.

BLARGH!

23 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:12:25am

Can I ask a honest question but has Mitt Romney ever had a presidential moment ever? Where he's you know acted like a man who could lead this nation rather than a guy who seems to see this as just another resume item and something to make him look good. I mean damn I wasn't a fan of Bush or Reagan but those guys could act presidential. Romney? I don't see that at all.

24 Tumulus11  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:13:14am
'No word on whether there’s a dog strapped to the roof of the bus.'

. And a flashing red emergency light, just for laughs.

25 GunstarGreen  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:19:34am

So it's finally come down to it; presidential elections are now 100% equivalent to children bickering in the schoolyard.

There you have it folks, the party that says it wants us to get back to the good ol' days when America was dignified and respectable.

26 Lidane  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:20:33am

re: #23 HappyWarrior

Can I ask a honest question but has Mitt Romney ever had a presidential moment ever?

No.

27 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:20:49am

re: #25 GunstarGreen

So it's finally come down to it; presidential elections are now 100% equivalent to children bickering in the schoolyard.

There you have it folks, the party that says it wants us to get back to the good ol' days when America was dignified and respectable.

And playground bullies were respected members of the community.
/

28 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:21:58am

re: #27 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste

And playground bullies were respected members of the community.
/

And beating up people because they were different was socially acceptable.// Fischer.

29 nines09  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:22:49am

Classy. Next they'll go TP a house with an Obama poster on it. Mitt is a freaking imbecile. Same guy who just announced that if he's elected Clown Prince he'll let insurance companies deny coverage to those Burned Down Houses as Mike "Hack Job" Huckabee so smugly spouted.
Why do they hate Americans?

30 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:24:59am

re: #29 Some Assembly Required, Batteries Not Included,

Classy. Next they'll go TP a house with an Obama poster on it. Mitt is a freaking imbecile. Same guy who just announced that if he's elected Clown Prince he'll let insurance companies deny coverage to those Burned Down Houses as Mike "Hack Job" Huckabee so smugly spouted.
Why do they hate Americans?

Because they don't understand them, that's why. They are completely and utterly out of touch with what an average, ordinary American deals with on an everyday basis.

31 celticdragon  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:25:00am

This is when you get 15 or so folks to stand right in front of the bus so it can't go anywhere and then plaster it with Obama stickers.

I knew folks in the Navy who did this when a fighter landed on the wrong carrier by mistake. Squadron stickers of every description got stuck all over the airplane before the pilot could arrange to take off again.

32 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:25:49am

re: #31 celticdragon

This is when you get 15 or so folks to stand right in fronmt of the bus so it can't go anywhere and then plaster it with Obama stickers.

I knew folks in the Navy who did this when a fighter landed on the wrong carrier by mistake. Squadron stickers of every description got stuck all over the airplane before the pilot could arrange to take off again.

That's funny, right there.

33 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:25:50am

re: #29 Some Assembly Required, Batteries Not Included,

Classy. Next they'll go TP a house with an Obama poster on it. Mitt is a freaking imbecile. Same guy who just announced that if he's elected Clown Prince he'll let insurance companies deny coverage to those Burned Down Houses as Mike "Hack Job" Huckabee so smugly spouted.
Why do they hate Americans?

And if we get more extreme weather and continued droughts I am sure the insurance companies will suddenly have an interest in legislation helping protect them from claims in "special" ways. Maybe by claiming that a hurricane is an "Act of God" and therefore they're not responsible for him swatting sinners regarding of their policies. And if there is collateral damage to non-sinners, they can take that up with the Sky Daddy via his normal representiatives.
//

34 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:27:37am

re: #32 thedopefishlives

That's funny, right there.

That's a real old tradition. My dad's cruise book from the 50s has a picture of a jet from another carrier that had landed on the Yorktown by accident/mistake. All sorts of stuff graffitied on it by the crew.

35 AK-47%  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:28:34am

re: #31 celticdragon

This is when you get 15 or so folks to stand right in front of the bus so it can't go anywhere and then plaster it with Obama stickers.

It would be spun as a vicious attack on the Romney campaign. And if it were in Florida, the driver might feel threatenened and have to use deadly force...

36 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:28:58am

re: #34 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste

That's a real old tradition. My dad's cruise book from the 50s has a picture of a jet from another carrier that had landed on the Yorktown by accident/mistake. All sorts of stuff graffitied on it by the crew.

Knowing the wingnutosphere, if the Obama supporters actually did pull this off, they would scream and cry "VANDALISM!!!1!11!one"

37 nines09  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:29:05am

re: #33 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste

Insurance companies get away with crap that would land you and me in jail.

38 celticdragon  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:29:49am

re: #18 thedopefishlives

Only one: Exactly why is almost half the country going to wind up voting for this spoiled brat?

Because there is a ni*clang!* in the White House.

Oh, and Romney will stick it to the welfare queens, the tax payer abusing socialist teachers and the young bucks who buy t-bone steaks with food stamps. Or something like that.

39 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:30:23am

Romney's such a fraud.

40 Kragar  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:30:25am

Whats up with this junior high bullshit?

41 nines09  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:31:09am

re: #30 thedopefishlives

Because they don't understand them, that's why. They are completely and utterly out of touch with what an average, ordinary American deals with on an everyday basis.

I think they look at everyday people as losers. Like if you work behind a counter and not the manager you must be deficient and stupid. Arrogant assholes is more like it.

42 AK-47%  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:31:12am

re: #38 celticdragon

Because there is a ni*clang!* in the White House.

Oh, and Romney will stick to the welfare queens, the tax payer abusing socialist teachers and the young bucks who buy t-bone steaks with food stamos. Or something like that.

He will fix the economy and create private-sector jobs, while lowering taxes and eliminating public-sector jobs.

43 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:31:30am

re: #40 Kragar

Whats up with this junior high bullshit?

Kragar this is Mitt Romney, Mitt this is Kragar. Have you met?

44 efuseakay  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:31:33am

Hey Mitt... The White House isn't a frat house, mmmkay?

45 AK-47%  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:32:15am

re: #44 efuseakay

Someone could dress up as a state troopder and pull the bus over for safety violations!

46 Kragar  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:33:02am

re: #43 HappyWarrior

Kragar this is Mitt Romney, Mitt this is Kragar. Have you met?

Probably not, my hair isn't the right length... yet.

47 celticdragon  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:33:18am

re: #45 Expand Your Ground

Someone could dress up as a state troopder and pull the bus over for safety violations!

I'm sure the bus driver wouldn't mind being held down and given a haircut.

48 AK-47%  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:34:07am

re: #47 celticdragon

I'm sure the bus driver wouldn't mind being held down and given a haircut.

Probably deserves it for being gay...

/

49 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:36:38am

re: #47 celticdragon

I'm sure the bus driver wouldn't mind being held down and given a haircut.

The Romney Campaign hired Otto?!?

50 HappyWarrior  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:37:55am

re: #46 Kragar

Probably not, my hair isn't the right length... yet.

I know whoat you mean. I have facial hair ergo I'm a commie beatnik freak.

51 Kragar  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:38:08am

Questions arise in Alabama after Public TV Employees were Fired after Rebuffing David Barton Programming

The Alabama Educational Television Commission came out of an executive session Tuesday afternoon and ordered veteran pubcaster Allan Pizzato and his deputy Pauline Howland to clean out their desks and leave APT’s headquarters in Birmingham.

Pizzato had served 12 years as executive director of APT, a statewide network governed by a board of seven political appointees.

Howland, deputy director and chief financial officer, described the firings in an interview with Current and said she was "baffled" by the dismissals. But she also recalled how Pizzato had asked staff in April for advice about a series of videos that AETC commissioners wanted APT to air.

The videos featured David Barton, an evangelical minister and conservative activist whose publications and media appearances promote his theories about the religious intentions of America’s founders. He frequently appears on political commentary programs hosted by conservative Glenn Beck.

AETC Commissioner Rodney Herring, an Opelika-based chiropractor, had provided the series to APT for broadcast consideration. Herring joined the commission last year and was elected board secretary in January. As of late Wednesday evening, Herring did not return a voice message from Current.

52 EiMitch  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:41:50am

re: #12 thedopefishlives

Now all we need is Eddie Murphy singing that annoying circus ditty from Madagascar 3.

I'm pretty sure that's Chris Rock, not Eddie Murphy.

re: #49 Feline Emperor of the Conservative Waste

The Romney Campaign hired Otto?!?

I wouldn't be surprised if Mitt "Next President of Amercia" Romney hired someone who can't even spell "bus."

53 Douchecanoe and Ryan Too  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 10:43:25am

re: #52 EiMitch

I'm pretty sure that's Chris Rock, not Eddie Murphy.

Damn, you're right. I lose again. Oh well, they're both annoying.

54 I Am Kreniigh!  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 11:24:03am

re: #18 thedopefishlives

Only one: Exactly why is almost half the country going to wind up voting for this spoiled brat?

For the same reason bullies have cronies. Think back to high school -- this kind of asshat always attracts a certain kind of follower.

55 Patricia Kayden  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 5:25:03pm

Please President Obama, stay classy! Don't retaliate. If the American people want a childish, out of touch, insensitive bully as their next President, so be it.

Romney is sickening. If he loses the elections, I hope I never have to see his face again. He can go away and live in one of his thousand houses with his car garages.

56 wheat-dogg  Thu, Jun 14, 2012 7:01:43pm

Time for someone to let the air out of the bus tires.


This article has been archived.
Comments are closed.

Jump to top

Create a PageThis is the LGF Pages posting bookmarklet. To use it, drag this button to your browser's bookmark bar, and title it 'LGF Pages' (or whatever you like). Then browse to a site you want to post, select some text on the page to use for a quote, click the bookmarklet, and the Pages posting window will appear with the title, text, and any embedded video or audio files already filled in, ready to go.
Or... you can just click this button to open the Pages posting window right away.
Last updated: 2021-06-05 2:51 pm PDT
LGF User's Guide RSS Feeds Tweet

Help support Little Green Footballs!

Subscribe now for ad-free access!Register and sign in to a free LGF account before subscribing, and your ad-free access will be automatically enabled.

Donate with
PayPal
Cash.app Shop at amazon
as an LGF Associate!
Recent PagesClick to refresh
Train Songs Nine
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
4 days, 15 hours ago
Views: 323 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 •
Train Songs Eight
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
4 days, 15 hours ago
Views: 366 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 •
Train Songs Seven
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
4 days, 15 hours ago
Views: 312 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 •
Train Songs Six
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
4 days, 16 hours ago
Views: 311 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 0
Tweets: 0 •
Train Songs Five
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
1 week, 4 days ago
Views: 638 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 6
Tweets: 0 •
Train Songs Four
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
1 week, 4 days ago
Views: 632 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 4
Tweets: 0 •
Train Songs Three
A hollow voice says Vaccinate the world!
1 week, 4 days ago
Views: 583 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 4
Tweets: 0 •
Snarky Puppy - Trinity (Extended Version) Snarky Puppy never lets you down, they always come out bright and enthusiastically high on the sounds. Snarky Puppy - Trinity (Extended Version)From Snarky Puppy's new album, Empire Central (September 2022, GroundUP Music)Stream/Buy: orcd.co Written by Mark LettieriArranged by ...
Thanos
2 weeks, 3 days ago
Views: 832 • Comments: 0 • Rating: 2
Tweets: 2 •